Privacy Policy

Privacybeleid
Politique de Confidentialité

1. Who are we

1.1. “We”, “us” or “our” means New Balls Please BVBA, with its registered office at Stapelplein 70/102, 9000 Gent and with company number BE 0542.997.486. We act as controller for the personal data we gather as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.2. Our website, http://newballsplease.be, is owned by us and operated by Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935). Our website is hosted by Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935).

1.3. Your privacy is important to us, so we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that sets out how we collect, disclose, transfer and use the personal data that you share with us, and which rights you have. Please take a moment to read through this policy.

1.4. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data or you wish to submit a request to exercise your rights as set out in article 4, you can contact us:

(a) By sending an e-mail to our designated e-mail address for privacy issues: (hello@newballsplease.be), to the attention of our Privacy Officer.

(b) By post, using the aforementioned address, to the attention of our Privacy Officer;

1.5. This Privacy Policy was revised last on 13/02/2018. 

 

2. How we use and collect your personal data

2.1. Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Identifiable refers to identifiers (such as name, identification number, location data, etc.), that can be used to directly or indirectly identify you (as a natural person).

2.2. The personal data we collect, is collected and used for the purposes as listed hereunder:

(a) You may be an existing or past client or supplier of ours. In such case, we will use your personal data to communicate with you regarding (the status of), respectively, our services or your services. We may also use your personal data for the purpose as set out in (b) or (c).

(b) You may be interested in our services as event agency. Therefore, we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes to send you communications and newsletters relating to our services and our company, and upcoming events.

(c) You may be interested in working for or with us to provide us with the catering, locations, staffing, resources etc. that we need to organize our events, meetings, incentives and congresses for our clients. Therefore, we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes or to communicate with you regarding possible opportunities and to request offers.

(d) You may use the contact form of our website to pose a specific question relating to our services or our website or relating to any opportunities we have for you to collaborate with us. You may also use our website to subscribe to our newsletter. In such case, we will use your personal data to respond to your enquiry and we may use your personal data for purpose (b) or (c).

(e) We collect and process your personal data for the purpose of supporting the website and enhancing your user experience, which includes ensuring the security, availability, performance, capacity and health of the website.

(f) We may use your personal data to enforce or exercise any rights that are available to us based on the applicable law, such as use for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. We may also use your personal data to fulfil our obligations as set out by the applicable law.

2.3. You can opt out of the communications as set out in purpose 2.2. (b) or 2.2.(c) (for direct marketing) at any time by following the procedure as set out in our communications.

2.4. The following categories of personal data can be distinguished:

(a) Contact data (provided directly by you): We may receive your personal data directly through you when (i) you request information to look at the possibility to engage our services, other than through our contact form, (ii) engage us for our services, (iii) we request your information for the possibility of engaging your services or, (iv) when we engage you for your services. In such case, the personal data we receive and process is: your name, phone number, e-mail address, address and other personal data we have requested. This personal data will be processed for the purposes as set out in articles 2.2.(a), 2.2.(b), and/or 2.2.(c). Processing such personal data is necessary in order for us to comply with our obligations originating from our potential or effective working relationship and/or contract.  

(b) Contact data (provided by a third party): We may receive your personal data (i) through a third party we have contracted with to receive your personal data, or, (ii) through Google statistics/reports. In such case, the personal data we receive and process is: your name, phone number, e-mail address, address and other personal data we have requested. This personal data will be processed for the purposes as set out in articles 2.2.(b), and/or 2.2.(c). Prior to any use, other than for storage, of your personal data that we did not receive directly from you, we will provide you with this Privacy Policy as soon as possible and ask for your consent to use your personal data.

(c) Enquiry data: If you use (i) the contact form on our website to contact us regarding our company and our services or (ii) you subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect personal data: (i) your name, phone number, e-mail address, and any personal data you fill in in the message box (please do not share any bank account or credit card data or any sensitive data, such as health data, with us via the message box), or (ii) your e-mail address. This is personal data provided directly by you to us and is personal data that will be used for the purposes as set out in articles 2.2.(b), 2.2.(c) and/or 2.2.(d). The legal basis for the processing of such personal data is your consent.

(d) Business cards: If you provide us with a business card at an event or a meeting, we may process your personal information: your name, phone number, e-mail address, address, and any other personal information you have included on your business card. In such case, your personal data will be used for the purposes as set out in articles 2.2.(b), and/or 2.2.(c). The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest, namely furthering your interest in us and our business relationship by keeping you up to date with relevant information regarding our services and our company.

(e) Usage data: We may collect personal data regarding your activities on our website: IP address, device ID and type, referral source, language settings, browser type, operating system, geographical location, length of visit, page views, or information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. This information may be aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information regarding the use of our website. In the event the usage data is completely anonymized (and can therefore not be traced back to you as an individual), this will not be considered personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy. This is personal data that we can register via the use of your device and will be used for the purpose as set out in article 2.2.(e). The legal basis for the collection of such personal data is our legitimate interest, namely monitoring and improving our website and remembering your preferred settings to improve your user experience. In the event a cookie is used to gather such personal data, you will be asked to consent to the use of such cookie.

2.5. We may also use your personal data for the purpose as set out in article 2(f), which may be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or our legitimate interest.

2.6. In the event the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is consent, you will, at all times, have the right to withdraw your consent. This will, however, not affect the lawfulness of any processing done prior to the withdrawal of consent. In the event the legal basis for processing is our legitimate interests, you will have the right to object to such processing, as set out in article 4.12.web of this Privacy Policy.

 

3. retention of your data and deletion

3.1. Your personal information will not be kept for longer than is necessary for a specific purpose. However, considering it is not possible for us in advance to specify a period, the period of retention will be determined as follows:

(a) Personal data used by us in the performance of services to you or your services to us as set out in article 2.2(a) will be stored, retained and used for as long as is necessary to provide the services and will be stored and used for direct marketing purposes.

(b) Personal data used by us for direct marketing purposes as set out in article 2.2.(b) or 2.2.(c) will be stored, retained and used for as long as we think you may benefit from our communications.

(c) Personal data provided via the contact form will be retained, stored and used for as long as is necessary to answer to your query and will be stored and used for direct marketing purposes.

(d) Usage data will be stored and retained for as long as such data is useful purpose of supporting the website.

3.2. In the event you withdraw your consent or you object to our use of your personal data, and such objection is successful, we will remove your personal data from our databases. Please note that we will retain the personal data necessary to ensure your preferences are respected in the future and only in order to ensure that you do not receive further communications from us.

3.3. The foregoing will, however, not prevent us from retaining any information and content for lawful purposes such as, but not limited to the exercise or defence of a legal claim, evidential purposes, back-up, accounting and the fulfilment of other legal rights and obligations that we may have.

 

4. your rights

4.1. This article lists your principal rights under data protection law. We have tried to summarize them in a clear and legible way.

4.2. To exercise any of your rights, please send us a written request in accordance with article 1 of this Privacy Policy. We will respond to your request without undue delay, but in any event within one month of the receipt of the request. In the event of an extension of the term to respond or in the event we do not take action on your request, we will notify you.

The right to access

4.3. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, in the event we do so, you have the right to access such personal data, together with certain additional information that you also find listed in this Privacy Policy.

4.4. You have the right to receive from us a copy of your personal data we have in our possession, provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if you request further copies.

The right to rectification

4.5. If the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, completed.

The right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

4.6. In some circumstances, you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include:

(a) The personal data are no longer needed in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;

(b) You withdraw your consent, and no other lawful ground exists;

(c) The processing is for direct marketing purposes;

(d) The personal data have been unlawfully processed; or,

(e) Erasure is necessary for compliance with EU law or Belgian law.

4.7. There are certain exclusions to the right to erasure. Those exclusions include where processing is necessary,

(a) for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information;

(b) for compliance with a legal obligation; or,

(c) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing;

4.8. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data (meaning that the personal data may only be stored by us and may only be used for limited purposes), if:

(a) You contest the accuracy of the personal data (and only for as long as it takes to verify that accuracy);

(b) The processing is unlawful and you request restriction (as opposed to exercising the right to erasure);

(c) We no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or,

(d) You have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection.

4.9. In addition to our right to store your personal data, we may still otherwise process it but only:

(a) with your consent;

(b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

(c) for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or,

(d) for reasons of important public interest.

4.10. We will inform you before we lift the restriction of processing.

The right to data portability

4.11. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is consent, and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.12. You also have the right to have your personal data transferred directly to another company, if this is technically possible, and/or to store your personal data for further personal use on a private device.

The right to object to processing

4.13. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for:

(a) The performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us;

(b) The purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

4.14. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

4.15. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority

4.16. If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. In Belgium, you can submit a complaint to the Privacy Commission, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission@privacycommission.be), https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

 

5. Providing your personal data to others

5.1. In order to provide you with our services and in order for us to maintain a database with your contact information, we work with intermediary service provider to process and store your personal information. We use the following intermediary service providers:

(a) databases/hosting: Squarespace

(b) cloud platform: Google Inc.

(c) website host: Squarespace

5.2. If you are a client of ours, we may provide your personal data to the suppliers we have contracted or intend to contract in order to provide you with our services. If you are a supplier of ours, we may provide your personal data to our clients for the purpose of suggesting you as a supplier or in the course of delivering the services.

5.3. We may also disclose your personal data in the event such disclosure is required or necessary in order to fulfil a legal obligation. We may also disclose personal data in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interest of another natural person.

5.4. As such, we do not disclose your personal data to our social media partners. We do, however, make use of social media plugins to direct you to our social media channels and to allow you to interact with our content. These social media channels are Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Vimeo and Pinterest. When you share an article via Twitter, LinkedIn or Google+, like an article by using the Facebook “like” plug in, view an embedded video on our website via Vimeo, or click on a link to our profile on a social media channel, such social media service provider may collect personal data about you and may link this information to your existing profile on such social media. In such case, the social media service provider will act as controller.

5.5. We are not responsible for the use of your personal data by such social media service provider. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with the privacy practices of the aforementioned companies. For your information only, we have included the relevant links (these may be changed from time to time by the relevant service provider):

(a) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;

(b) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

(c) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

(d) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

(e) Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

(f) Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;

(g) Pinterest: http://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

6. international transfers

6.1. We will ensure that any transfer of personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area will take place pursuant to the appropriate safeguards. As we make use of Google Services, your personal data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

6.2. At the time of issuing of this Privacy Policy, Google has achieved Privacy Shield certification. In the event the Privacy Shield should, for any reason, be invalidated or in the event Google no longer complies with its Privacy Shield obligations, we will ensure that other safeguards, such as the Standard Contractual Clauses, provided by the European Commission, are in place to safeguard your personal data.

6.3. You hereby authorize us to transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

 

7. Cookies

7.1. Our website makes use of cookies. For further information relating to our use of cookies, we refer you to our Cookie Policy.

 

8. Amendments to the privacy policy

8.1. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy. As any amendment will affect you directly, we will resubmit the amended Privacy Policy to you and, where necessary, request your consent.

privacybeleid

1. Wie we zijn

1.1 'We/wij' en 'ons/onze' verwijzen naar New Balls Please BVBA, met als vestigingsadres Stapelplein 70/102, 9000 Gent en met ondernemingsnummer BE 0542.997.486. Wij zijn de beheerder van de persoonlijke gegevens die we verzamelen, zoals uiteengezet in dit privacybeleid.

1.2. Onze website, http://newballsplease.be, is eigendom van ons en wordt geëxploiteerd door Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935). Onze website wordt gehost door Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935).

1.3. Uw privacy is belangrijk voor ons en daarom hebben we dit privacybeleid ontwikkeld waarin wordt uitgelegd hoe we de persoonlijke gegevens die u met ons deelt, verzamelen, openbaar maken, overdragen en gebruiken, en wat uw rechten zijn. Neem even de tijd om dit beleid te lezen.

1.4. Mocht u vragen, zorgen of klachten hebben over dit privacybeleid of de manier waarop we met uw persoonlijke gegevens omgaan of mocht u een verzoek in willen dienen om uw rechten uit te oefenen, zoals uiteengezet in artikel 4, dan kunt u contact met ons opnemen:

(a) Per post, via het voornoemde adres, ter attentie van onze Privacy Officer;

(b) Door een e-mail te sturen naar het speciale e-mailadres voor privacykwesties: hello@newballsplease.be, ter attentie van onze Privacy Officer.

1.5. Dit privacybeleid is voor het laatst herzien op 13-02-2018. 

 

2. Hoe we uw persoonlijke gegevens gebruiken en verzamelen

2.1. Persoonlijke gegevens zijn alle gegevens die betrekking hebben op een geïdentificeerde of identificeerbare natuurlijke persoon. Identificeerbaar verwijst naar identificatiegegevens (zoals naam, id-nummer, locatiegegevens, enzovoort) die kunnen worden gebruikt om u direct of indirect te identificeren (als een natuurlijke persoon).

2.2. De persoonlijke gegevens die we verzamelen, worden verzameld en gebruikt voor de doeleinden die hieronder worden vermeld:

(a) U kunt een bestaande of voormalige klant of leverancier zijn van ons. In een dergelijk geval gebruiken we uw persoonlijke gegevens om met u te communiceren over (de status van) respectievelijk onze services of uw services. We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken voor de doeleinden uiteengezet in (b) of (c).

(b) U bent mogelijk geïnteresseerd in onze services als evenementenbureau. Daarom gebruiken we uw persoonlijke gegevens voor direct marketing om u berichten en nieuwsbrieven te sturen over onze services en ons bedrijf, en geplande evenementen.

(c) U bent mogelijk geïnteresseerd in het werken voor of met ons om ons te voorzien van de catering, de locaties, het personeel, de middelen en andere zaken die we nodig hebben om evenementen, ontmoetingen, incentives en congressen voor onze klanten te organiseren. Daarom gebruiken we uw persoonlijke gegevens voor direct marketing of om met u te communiceren over mogelijkheden en om offertes te vragen.

(d) U kunt het contactformulier van onze website gebruiken om een specifieke vraag te stellen over onze services of onze website, of over de mogelijkheden die we u bieden om met ons samen te werken. U kunt onze website ook gebruiken om u te abonneren op onze nieuwsbrief. In dat geval gebruiken we uw persoonlijke gegevens om op uw aanvraag te reageren en we kunnen uw persoonlijke gegeven gebruiken voor (b) of (c).

(e) We verzamelen en verwerken uw persoonlijke gegevens om onze website te ondersteunen en om uw gebruikerservaring te verbeteren. Dit omvat het waarborgen van de beveiliging, beschikbaarheid, prestaties, capaciteit en de conditie van de website.

(f) We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens gebruiken om de rechten die we hebben volgens de geldende wet uit te oefenen of af te dwingen, zoals voor het vastleggen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van wettelijke claims. We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken om onze verplichtingen na te komen, zoals uiteengezet in de toepasselijke wetgeving.

2.3. U kunt zich op elk moment afmelden voor berichten zoals uiteengezet in doelstelling 2.2. (b) of 2.2. (c) (voor direct marketing) middels de procedure die in onze berichtgeving wordt vermeld.

2.4. De volgende categorieën voor persoonlijke gegevens kunnen worden onderscheiden::

(a) Contactgegevens (rechtstreeks door u verstrekt): We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens rechtstreeks van u ontvangen wanneer (i) u informatie aanvraagt om de mogelijkheden te bekijken om gebruik te maken van onze services, anders dan via het contactformulier, (ii) u gebruikmaakt van onze services, (iii) wij u om informatie vragen wegens de mogelijkheid om gebruik te maken van uw services of, (iv) wij gebruikmaken van uw services. In dergelijke gevallen ontvangen en verwerken wij de volgende persoonlijke gegevens: uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, adres en andere persoonlijke gegevens waarom we hebben gevraagd. Deze persoonlijke gegevens worden verwerkt voor de doeleinden die worden uiteengezet in artikel 2.2(a), 2.2(b) en/of 2.2(c). We moeten dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens verwerken om te kunnen voldoen aan onze verplichtingen, zoals die gelden voor onze potentiële of werkelijke werkrelatie en/of contractuele verbinding.  

(b) Contactgegevens (door een derde partij verstrekt): We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens ontvangen (i) via een derde partij die we hebben gecontracteerd voor het verkrijgen van uw persoonlijke gegevens of (ii) via statistieken/rapporten van Google. In dergelijke gevallen ontvangen en verwerken wij de volgende persoonlijke gegevens: uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, adres en andere persoonlijke gegevens waarom we hebben gevraagd. Deze persoonlijke gegevens worden verwerkt voor de doeleinden die worden uiteengezet in artikel 2.2.(b) en/of 2.2.(c). Voordat we persoonlijke gegevens die we niet rechtstreeks van u hebben ontvangen, gebruiken (anders dan voor opslag), voorzien wij u zo snel mogelijk van dit privacybeleid en vragen uw toestemming voor het gebruik van uw persoonlijke gegevens.

(c) Gegevens in informatieverzoeken: Als u (i) het contactformulier op onze website gebruikt om contact met ons op te nemen over ons bedrijf en onze services of (ii) een abonnement neemt op onze nieuwsbrief, verzamelen we persoonlijke gegevens: (i) uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres en alle persoonlijke gegevens die u in het berichtvak invult (gebruik dit vak niet om bankrekeninggegevens, creditcardgegevens of gevoelige informatie, zoals gezondheidsgegevens met ons te delen), of (ii) uw e-mailadres. Dit zijn persoonlijke gegevens die rechtstreeks door u aan ons worden verstrekt en die worden gebruikt voor de doeleinden uiteengezet in artikel 2.2.(b), 2.2.(c) en/of 2.2.(d). De rechtsgrondslag voor het verwerken van dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens is uw toestemming.

(d) Visitekaartjes: Als u ons voorziet van een visitekaartje tijdens een evenement of ontmoeting, kunnen we uw persoonlijke gegevens verwerken: uw naam, telefoonnummer, e-mailadres, adres en alle andere persoonlijke gegevens die op uw visitekaartje worden vermeld. In dat geval worden uw persoonlijke gegevens verwerkt voor de doeleinden die worden uiteengezet in artikel 2.2.(b) en/of 2.2.(c). De rechtsgrondslag voor een dergelijke verwerking is ons rechtmatig belang, namelijk het bevorderen van uw interesse in ons en onze zakelijke relatie door u op de hoogte te houden van relevante informatie over onze services en ons bedrijf.

(e) Gebruiksgegevens: We kunnen persoonlijke gegevens verzamelen over uw activiteiten op onze website: IP-adres, apparaat-id en -type, doorverwijzingsbron, taalinstellingen, browsertype, besturingssysteem, geografische locatie, duur van bezoek, paginaweergaven, of informatie over de timing, de frequentie en het patroon van uw gebruik van onze services. Deze informatie kan worden verzameld en gebruikt om ons te helpen nuttige informatie te verschaffen over het gebruik van onze website. Mochten de gebruiksgegevens volledig anoniem zijn (en daarom niet kunnen worden herleid naar u als persoon), dan worden deze niet gezien als persoonlijke gegevens voor het doel van dit privacybeleid. Dit zijn persoonlijke gegevens die we kunnen registreren via het gebruik van uw apparaat en die worden gebruikt voor de doeleinden uiteengezet in artikel 2(e). De rechtsgrondslag voor het verzamelen van dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens is ons rechtmatig belang, namelijk het controleren en verbeteren van onze website en het onthouden van uw voorkeursinstellingen om u een betere gebruikerservaring te bieden. Mocht een cookie worden gebruikt voor het verzamelen van dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens, dan wordt u gevraagd uw toestemming te geven voor het gebruik van een dergelijke cookie.

2.5. We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens ook gebruiken voor de doeleinden uiteengezet in 2.2.(f), zoals noodzakelijk kan zijn om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting of ons rechtmatig belang.

2.6. Mocht de rechtsgrondslag voor het verwerken van dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens uw toestemming zijn, dan zult u te allen tijde het recht hebben om uw toestemming in te trekken. Dit heeft echter geen gevolgen voor de rechtmatigheid van gegevensverwerking uitgevoerd vóór het intrekken van uw toestemming. Mocht de rechtsgrondslag voor het verwerken van gegevens ons rechtmatig belang zijn, dan heeft u het recht bezwaar te maken tegen een dergelijke verwerking, zoals uiteengezet in artikel 4.12 van dit privacybeleid.

 

3. retention of your data and deletion

3.1. Uw persoonlijke gegevens worden niet langer bewaard dan noodzakelijk is voor een specifiek doel. Aangezien het voor ons echter niet mogelijk is van tevoren een dergelijke periode te specificeren, wordt de bewaarperiode als volgt vastgesteld:

(a) Persoonlijke gegevens die door ons worden gebruikt voor de verlening van services aan u of uw services aan ons, zoals uiteengezet in artikel 2.2.(a), worden opgeslagen, bewaard en gebruikt voor zolang als nodig is om de services te verlenen en worden opgeslagen en gebruikt voor direct marketing.

(b) Persoonlijke gegevens die door ons worden gebruikt voor direct marketing, zoals uiteengezet in artikel 2.2.(b) of 2.2.(c), worden opgeslagen, bewaard en gebruikt voor zolang als wij denken dat u voordeel heeft van onze berichten.

(c) Persoonlijke gegevens die aan ons worden verstrekt via het contactformulier, worden opgeslagen, bewaard en gebruikt voor zolang als nodig is om uw aanvraag te beantwoorden en worden opgeslagen en gebruikt voor direct marketing.

(d) Gebruiksgegevens worden opgeslagen en bewaard voor zolang dergelijke gegevens nuttig zijn voor de ondersteuning van de website.

3.2. Mocht u uw toestemming intrekken of bezwaar maken tegen ons gebruik van uw persoonlijke gegevens en een dergelijk bezwaar gegrond is, dan verwijderen wij uw persoonlijke gegevens uit onze databases. Houd er rekening mee dat we de persoonlijke gegevens bewaren om ervoor te zorgen dat uw voorkeuren in de toekomst worden nageleefd en alleen om te zorgen dat u geen verdere berichten van ons ontvangt.

3.3. Het voorgaande zal ons er echter niet van weerhouden om informatie en inhoud te bewaren voor wettelijke doeleinden zoals, maar niet beperkt tot, de uitoefening of verdediging van een wettelijke claim, bewijsdoelstellingen, back-up, administratie en de uitvoering van andere wettelijke rechten en verplichtingen die we mogelijk hebben.

 

4. uw rechten

4.1. In dit artikel worden uw voornaamste rechten volgens de wet op gegevensbescherming vermeld. We hebben geprobeerd deze samen te vatten op een duidelijke en leesbare manier.

4.2. Wanneer u uw rechten wilt uitoefenen, stuurt u ons een schriftelijk verzoek in overeenstemming met artikel 1 van dit privacybeleid. We reageren zonder onnodige vertraging op uw verzoek, maar in elk geval binnen één maand na ontvangst van het verzoek. Mocht een verlenging nodig zijn van de termijn voor het reageren op uw verzoek of mochten we geen actie ondernemen op uw verzoek, dan stellen wij u hiervan in kennis.

Het recht op toegang

4.3. U heeft het recht op een bevestiging van ons over of we wel of niet uw persoonlijke gegevens verwerken. Mocht dit het geval zijn, dan heeft u recht op toegang tot dergelijke persoonlijke gegevens, samen met aanvullende informatie die ook wordt vermeld in dit privacybeleid.

4.4. U heeft het recht om van ons een kopie te ontvangen van de persoonlijke gegevens die wij van u in ons bezit hebben, mits dit geen nadelige gevolgen heeft voor de rechten en vrijheden van anderen. De eerste kopie wordt gratis verschaft, maar wij behouden ons het recht voor om een redelijke vergoeding te rekenen mocht u nog meer kopieën aanvragen.

Het recht op rectificatie

4.5. Als de persoonlijke gegevens die wij van u in ons bezit hebben, onnauwkeurig of onvolledig zijn, dan heeft u het recht om deze informatie te rectificeren of, rekening houdend met de doeleinden van de verwerking, aan te vullen.

Het recht om gegevens te laten wissen (het recht om vergeten te worden)

4.6. In bepaalde omstandigheden heeft u het recht uw persoonlijke gegevens te wissen zonder onnodige vertraging. Dit zijn de volgende omstandigheden:

(a) De persoonlijke gegevens zijn niet langer nodig met betrekking tot de doeleinden waarvoor ze zijn verzameld of anderszins zijn verwerkt;

(b) U trekt uw toestemming in en er bestaat geen andere rechtsgrondslag;

(c) De verwerking is voor het doel van direct marketing;

(d) De persoonlijke gegevens zijn onrechtmatig verwerkt; of

(e) Het wissen van gegevens is noodzakelijk om wetgeving van de EU of België na te leven.

4.7. Er gelden bepaalde uitzonderingen op het recht om gegevens te laten wissen. Deze uitzonderingen omvatten die gevallen waarin verwerking noodzakelijk is

(a) voor het uitoefenen van het recht op vrijheid van meningsuiting en op vrijheid van informatie;

(b) voor het naleven van een wettelijke verplichting; of

(c) voor het vastleggen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims.

Het recht op het beperken van gegevensverwerking

4. 8. U heeft het recht de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens te beperken (dit houdt in dat de persoonlijke gegevens alleen door ons mogen worden opgeslagen en voor beperkte doeleinden mogen worden gebruikt), als:

(a) u de nauwkeurigheid van gegevens betwist (en alleen zolang als het duurt om de nauwkeurigheid te verifiëren);

(b) de verwerking onrechtmatig is en u beperking verzoekt (in tegenstelling tot het uitoefenen van het recht op het wissen van gegevens);

(c) we de persoonlijke gegevens niet langer nodig hebben voor de verwerking, maar u persoonlijke gegevens vereist voor vastleggen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims; of

(d) u bezwaar heeft gemaakt tegen de verwerking, in afwachting van de verificatie van dat bezwaar.

4.9. Behalve ons recht om uw persoonlijke gegevens op te slaan, kunnen we het nog steeds op andere wijze verwerken, maar alleen:

(a) met uw toestemming;

(b) voor het vastleggen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims;

(c) voor het beschermen van de rechten van een andere natuurlijke persoon of rechtspersoon; of

(d) om redenen van gewichtig algemeen belang.

4.10. We informeren u voordat we de beperking van gegevensverwerking opheffen.

Het recht op gegevensportabiliteit

4.11. Wanneer uw toestemming de rechtsgrondslag is voor het verwerken van uw persoonlijke gegevens en dergelijke verwerking automatisch wordt uitgevoerd, heeft u het recht uw persoonlijke gegevens van ons te ontvangen in een gestructureerde, veelgebruikte en machineleesbare indeling. Dit recht geldt echter niet wanneer dit nadelige gevolgen zou hebben voor de rechten en vrijheden van anderen.

4.12. U heeft ook het recht om uw persoonlijke gegevens rechtstreeks naar een ander bedrijf te laten overdragen, als dit technisch mogelijk is, en/of uw persoonlijke gegevens op een eigen apparaat op te slaan voor verder persoonlijk gebruik.

Het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen verwerking

4.13. U heeft het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens op grond van uw specifieke situatie, maar alleen in zoverre dat de rechtsgrondslag voor verwerking is dat de verwerking noodzakelijk is voor:

(a) de uitvoering van een taak voor het algemeen belang of voor de uitoefening van het openbaar gezag dat aan ons is opgedragen;

(b) legitieme belangen die door ons of een derde partij worden nagestreefd.

4.14. Als u een dergelijk bezwaar maakt, houden we op met de verwerking van persoonlijke gegevens tenzij we kunnen aantonen dat er dwingende legitieme gronden zijn voor de verwerking die zwaarder wegen dan uw belangen, rechten en vrijheden, of dat de verwerking is bedoeld voor het vastleggen, uitoefenen of verdedigen van juridische claims.

4.15. U heeft het recht om bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van uw persoonlijke gegevens voor het doel van direct marketing (inclusief profilering voor het doel van direct marketing). Als u een dergelijk bezwaar maakt, stoppen we met de verwerking van uw gegevens voor dit doel.

Het recht om een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit

4.16. Als u van mening bent dat de manier waarop wij uw gegevens verwerken inbreuk maakt op de wet op gegevensbescherming, heeft u een wettelijk recht om een klacht in te dienen bij een toezichthoudende autoriteit die verantwoordelijk is voor gegevensbescherming. U kunt dit doen in de EU-lidstaat van uw gebruikelijke verblijfplaats, uw werklocatie of de locatie waar de vermeende schending heeft plaatsgevonden. In België kunt u een klacht indienen bij de Privacycommissie, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel (commission@privacycommission.be),https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

 

5. De verstrekking van uw persoonlijke gegevens aan anderen

5.1. Om u te kunnen voorzien van onze services en om een database bij te houden met uw contactgegevens, werken we met een externe serviceprovider voor het verwerken en opslaan van uw persoonlijke gegevens. We werken met de volgende serviceproviders:

(a) databases/hosting: Squarespace

(b) cloudplatform: Google Inc.

(c) websitehost: Squarespace

5.2. Als u een klant van ons bent, kunnen we uw persoonlijke gegevens doorgeven aan de leveranciers die we hebben gecontracteerd of willen contracteren om onze services aan u te kunnen leveren. Als u een leverancier van ons bent, kunnen we uw persoonlijke gegevens doorgeven aan onze klanten om u voor te stellen als een mogelijke leverancier, of tijdens het leveren van de services.

5.3. We kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens ook openbaar maken voor het geval dit noodzakelijk is om een wettelijke verplichting na te komen. We kunnen ook persoonlijke gegevens openbaar maken om uw vitale belangen of de vitale belangen van een andere natuurlijke persoon te beschermen.

5.4. Als zodanig maken we geen persoonlijke gegevens openbaar aan onze social media-partners. We maken echter wel gebruik van social media-plugins om u naar onze social media-kanalen te verwijzen en u de mogelijkheid te bieden onze content te benutten. Deze social media-kanalen zijn Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Vimeo en Pinterest. Wanneer u een item deelt via Twitter, LinkedIn of Google+, een item leuk vindt met gebruikmaking van 'Vind ik leuk' op Facebook, een op onze website ingesloten video bekijkt via Vimeo, of klikt op een link naar ons profiel op een social media-kanaal, kan een dergelijke serviceprovider van social media persoonlijke gegevens over u verzamelen en deze informatie koppelen aan uw bestaande profiel op een dergelijk kanaal. In een dergelijk geval fungeert de social media-serviceprovider als beheerder.

5.5. Wij zijn niet verantwoordelijk voor het gebruik van uw persoonlijke gegevens door een dergelijke social media-serviceprovider. Neem even de tijd om het privacybeleid van de voornoemde bedrijven te leren kennen. We hebben ter informatie de relevante links toegevoegd (deze kunnen van tijd worden gewijzigd door de relevante serviceprovider):

(a) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;

(b) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

(c) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

(d) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

(e) Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

(f) Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;

(g) Pinterest: http://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

6. Internationale gegevensoverdracht

6.1. Wij zullen ervoor zorgen dat een overdracht van gegevens naar landen buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte plaatsvindt met passende veiligheidsmaatregelen. Aangezien we gebruikmaken van Google Services, kunnen uw persoonlijke gegevens buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte worden overgedragen.

6.2. Op het moment van publicatie van dit privacybeleid is Google in het bezit van een Privacy Shield-certificering. Mocht het Privacy Shield om welke reden dan ook ongeldig worden verklaard of Google niet langer voldoen aan de verplichtingen van het Privacy Shield, dan zullen we zorgen dat andere veiligheidsmaatregelen, zoals de modelcontractbepalingen verschaft door de Europese Commissie, worden aangewend om uw persoonlijke gegevens te beschermen.

6.3. U machtigt ons hierbij om uw persoonlijke gegevens buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte over te dragen.

 

7. Cookies

7.1. Onze website maakt gebruik van cookies. Voor verdere informatie over ons gebruik van cookies, verwijzen wij u naar ons Cookiebeleid.

 

8. Aanpassingen van het privacybeleid

8.1. We behouden ons het recht voor om dit privacybeleid te wijzigen. Aangezien elke wijziging direct op u van invloed is, verzenden we u het privacybeleid opnieuw en vragen we waar nodig uw toestemming.

Politique de confidentialité

1. À propos de nous

1.1 Les termes « nous », « à nous » et « notre » se réfèrent à New Balls Please BVBA, qui a son siège social à Stapelplein 70/102, 9000 Gand et avec le numéro d'entreprise BE 0542.997.486. Nous agissons en qualité de responsables du traitement des données personnelles recueillies selon les modalités indiquées dans la présente Politique de confidentialité.

1.2. Notre site Web, http://newballsplease.be, est détenu pas nous et exploité par Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935). Notre site Web est hébergé par Squarespace (Squarespace Inc.; Varick Street 225, 12th Floor New York; VAT EU372003935).

1.3. La confidentialité de vos données est l'une de nos priorités, c'est pourquoi nous avons créé la présente Politique de confidentialité qui définit les droits dont vous disposez et la manière dont nous recueillons, divulguons, transférons et utilisons les données personnelles que vous partagez avec nous. Veuillez prendre un moment pour lire cette politique.

1.4. Pour toutes questions, préoccupations ou plaintes concernant la présente Politique de confidentialité ou notre manière de traiter vos données personnelles, ou si vous souhaitez nous envoyer une demande afin d'exercer vos droit tel que défini à la section 4, vous pouvez nous contacter:

(a) Par courrier, en utilisant l'adresse susmentionnée à l’attention de notre responsable de la confidentialité ;

(b) En envoyant un courriel à notre adresse e-mail dédiée aux questions liées à la confidentialité: (hello@newballsplease.be), à l'attention de notre responsable de la confidentialité.

1.5. La dernière révision de la présente Politique de confidentialité date du 13-02-2018. 

 

2. Comment nous utilisons et recueillons vos données personnelles

2.1. Par « données personnelles », on entend toutes les informations relatives à une personne physique identifiée ou identifiable. Identifiable fait référence aux identifiants (comme nom, numéro d'identification, données de localisation, etc.) pouvant être utilisés pour vous  identifier directement ou indirectement (en tant que personne physique).

2.2. Les données personnelles que nous recueillons sont utilisées aux fins indiquées ci-dessous :

(a) Si vous êtes actuellement ou avez été par le passé un de nos clients ou fournisseurs. Dans ce cas, nous utiliserons vos données personnelles pour communiquer avec vous concernant l'état de nos services ou de vos services (respectivement). Nous pouvons aussi utiliser vos données personnelles aux fins indiquées à la section (b) ou (c).

(b) Si vous êtes intéressé(e) par nos services en tant qu'agence événementielle. C’est pourquoi nous utilisons vos données personnelles à des fins de marketing direct pour vous envoyer des communications et bulletins d'information concernant nos services et notre entreprise, ainsi que les événements à venir.

(c) Si vous êtes intéressé(e) à travailler pour ou avec nous afin de nous fournir la restauration, les lieux, le personnel, les ressources, etc. dont nous avons besoin pour organiser des événements, réunions, programmes de motivation et congrès destinés à nos clients. C’est pourquoi nous utilisons vos données personnelles à des fins de marketing direct ou pour parler avec vous d'opportunités éventuelles ou faire des demandes d'offre.

(d) Vous pouvez utiliser le formulaire de contact de notre site Web pour nous poser une question spécifique concernant nos services, notre site Web ou concernant toutes opportunités de collaboration avec nous. Vous pouvez aussi utiliser notre site Web pour vous inscrire à notre bulletin d'information. Dans ce cas, nous utiliserons vos données personnelles pour répondre à votre demande et éventuellement aux fins décrites à la section (b) ou (c).

(e) Nous recueillons et traitons vos données personnelles afin de soutenir notre site Web et d'améliorer votre expérience utilisateur, notamment concernant la sécurité, la disponibilité, la performance, la capacité et la santé du site.

(f) Nous pouvons utiliser vos données personnelles pour faire valoir ou exercer tous les droits dont nous disposons en vertu de la loi applicable, tels que l'utilisation des données pour la constatation, l'exercice ou la défense de droits en justice. Nous pouvons aussi utiliser vos données personnelles pour remplir nos obligations telles qu'établies dans la loi applicable.

2.3. Vous pouvez choisir à tout moment de renoncer aux communications tel que défini à la section 2.2(b) ou 2.2(c) (pour le marketing direct) en suivant la procédure indiquée dans nos communications.

2.4. On distingue les catégories suivantes de données personnelles:

(a) Données de contact (fournies par vous directement): Vous pouvez nous envoyer vos données personnelles directement lorsque (i) vous nous demandez des informations (d'une autre manière que par notre formulaire de contact) pour examiner la possibilité de faire appel à nos services , (ii) de nous engager pour nos services, (iii) nous vous demandons vos informations dans l'éventualité d'engager vos services ou (iv) lorsque nous vous engageons pour vos services. Dans ce cas, les données personnelles que nous recevons et traitons sont les suivantes : votre nom, numéro de téléphone, adresse e-mail, adresse postale et autres données personnelles que nous vous avons demandées. Ces données personnelles seront traitées aux fins décrites aux sections 2.2(a), 2.2(b) et/ou 2.2(c). Le traitement de ces données personnelles est nécessaire pour que nous puissions respecter nos obligations liées à une relation et/ou à un contrat de travail potentiel ou effectif.  

(b) Données de contact (fournies par un tiers): Nous pouvons recevoir vos données personnelles(i) par le biais d'un tiers avec lequel nous avons conclu un contrat pour recevoir vos données personnelles ou (ii) par le biais des statistiques/rapports Google. Dans ce cas, les données personnelles que nous recevons et traitons sont les suivantes : votre nom, numéro de téléphone, adresse e-mail, adresse postale et autres données personnelles que nous vous avons demandées. Ces données personnelles seront traitées aux fins décrites aux sections 2.2(b) et/ou 2.2(c). Avant toute utilisation (autre que le stockage) de vos données personnelles que nous avons reçues d'un tiers, nous vous fournirons la présente Politique de confidentialité dès que possible et vous demanderons l'autorisation d'utiliser vos données personnelles.

(c) Données d'information: Si vous utilisez (i) le formulaire de contact de notre site Web pour nous contacter afin d'obtenir des renseignements sur notre entreprise et nos services ou (ii) si vous vous inscrivez à notre bulletin d'information, nous recueillerons les données personnelles suivantes : (i) votre nom, numéro de téléphone, adresse e-mail et toutes les données personnelles saisies dans la zone de message (évitez d'y indiquer des données de compte bancaire ou de carte de crédit, ou toute donnée sensible telle que des données sur votre santé) ou (ii) votre adresse e-mail. Il s'agit de données personnelles que vous nous avez fournies directement et qui seront utilisées aux fins décrites aux sections 2.2(b), 2.2(c) et/ou 2.2(d). Votre consentement constitue la base juridique pour le traitement de ces données personnelles.

(d) Cartes de visite: Si vous nous remettez votre carte de visite lors d'un événement ou d'une réunion, nous pouvons traiter vos informations personnelles suivantes : votre nom, numéro de téléphone, adresse e-mail, adresse postale et toute autre information personnelle figurant sur votre carte de visite. Dans ce cas, vos données personnelles seront traitées aux fins décrites aux sections 2.2(b) et/ou 2.2(c). La base juridique d’un tel traitement est notre intérêt légitime, à savoir renforcer l'intérêt que vous nous portez et à notre relation commerciale en vous tenant au courant des informations pertinentes concernant nos services et notre entreprise.

(e) Données d'utilisation: Nous pouvons recueillir des données personnelles concernant vos activités sur notre site Web : adresse IP, ID et type de dispositif, origine de la référence, configurations de langue, type de navigateur, système d'exploitation, emplacement géographique, durée de la visite, pages visualisées ou informations sur la durée, la fréquence et le profil d'utilisation du service. Ces informations peuvent être regroupées et utilisées pour nous aider à fournir des renseignements plus utiles concernant l'utilisation de notre site Web. Si les données d'utilisation sont complètement anonymes (et ne peuvent donc pas être associées à vous en tant qu'individu), elles ne seront pas considérées comme des données personnelles aux fins de la présente Politique de confidentialité. Il s'agit alors de données personnelles que nous pouvons enregistrer lorsque vous utilisez votre dispositif et qui seront utilisées aux fins définies à la section 2.2(e). La base juridique pour la collecte de ce type de données personnelles est notre intérêt légitime, à savoir surveiller et améliorer notre site Web, tout en gardant à l’esprit vos configurations préférées afin d'améliorer votre expérience utilisateur. Si un cookie est utilisé pour recueillir de telles données personnelles, nous vous demanderons de nous autoriser à utiliser le cookie en question.

2.5. Nous pouvons aussi utiliser vos données personnelles aux fins indiquées à la section 2.2(f), ce qui peut être nécessaire pour la conformité à une obligation légale ou à notre intérêt légitime.

2.6. Si la base juridique pour le traitement de vos données personnelles est votre consentement, vous aurez en tout temps le droit de retirer ce dernier. Cela n'affectera toutefois pas la légalité de tout traitement effectué avant le retrait du consentement. Au cas où la base juridique pour le traitement de vos données personnelles est notre intérêt légitime, vous aurez le droit de vous opposer à ce traitement, tel que défini à la section 4.12 de la présente Politique de confidentialité.

 

3. Conservation et suppression de vos données

3.1. Vos informations personnelles ne seront pas conservées plus longtemps que ce qui est nécessaire à une fin spécifique. Toutefois, étant donné qu'il ne nous est pas possible de préciser une durée à l'avance, la durée de conservation sera déterminée comme suit:

(a) Les données personnelles que nous utilisons dans le cadre de l'exécution de vos services ou de ceux que vous nous fournissez conformément à l'article 2.2(a), seront stockées, conservées et utilisées aussi longtemps que nécessaire pour fournir les services, et seront stockées et utilisées à des fins de marketing direct.

(b) Les données personnelles utilisées par nous à des fins de marketing direct tel que défini à l’article 2.2(b) ou 2.2(c) seront stockées, conservées et utilisées tant que nous jugeons que vous pouvez bénéficier de nos communications.

(c) Les données personnelles fournies par le biais du formulaire de contact seront conservées, stockées et utilisées aussi longtemps que cela est nécessaire pour répondre à votre demande, et seront stockées et utilisées à des fins de marketing direct.

(d) Les données d'utilisation seront stockées et conservées aussi longtemps qu'elles sont utiles pour soutenir le site Web.

3.2. Au cas où vous retirez votre consentement ou vous vous opposez à notre utilisation de vos données personnelles, et que cette objection est acceptée, nous supprimerons vos données personnelles de nos bases de données. N. B. : nous conserverons les données personnelles servant à assurer le respect de vos préférences à l'avenir, uniquement afin d'assurer que vous ne receviez pas d'autres communications de notre part.

3.3. Cela ne nous empêchera toutefois pas de conserver toute information ou tout contenu à des fins juridiques telles que, mais sans s'y limiter, l'exercice ou la défense d’un droit  en justice, à des fins de preuves, pour la sauvegarde, la comptabilité et le respect d'autres droits et obligations juridiques que nous avons.

 

4. Vos droits

4.1. Cette section indique vos principaux droits en vertu de la loi sur la protection des données. Nous avons tenté de les résumer de manière claire et lisible.

4.2. Pour exercer l’un de vos droits, veuillez nous envoyer une demande écrite tel qu'indiqué à la section 1 de la présente Politique de confidentialité. Nous répondrons à votre demande dans les meilleurs délais mais au maximum un mois après réception de la demande. En cas de prolongement du délai de réponse ou si nous ne donnons pas suite à votre demande, nous vous en informerons.

Le droit d'accès

4.3. Vous avez le droit de confirmer si nous pouvons ou non traiter vos données personnelles et, en cas de consentement de votre part, vous avez le droit d'accéder à ces données personnelles ainsi qu'à certaines informations supplémentaires figurant aussi dans la présente Politique de confidentialité.

4.4. Vous avez le droit de nous demander une copie des données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet, à condition que cela ne porte pas atteinte aux droits et aux libertés de tiers. La première copie sera fournie gratuitement, mais nous nous réservons le droit de facturer des frais raisonnables si vous demandez d'autres copies.

Le droit à la rectification

4.5. Si les données personnelles que nous détenons à votre sujet sont inexactes ou incomplètes, vous avez le droit de demander que ces données soient rectifiées ou complétées (en tenant compte des motifs du traitement des données).

Le droit à l'effacement (droit à l'oubli)

4.6. Dans certaines circonstances, vous avez le droit à l'effacement de vos données personnelles dans les meilleurs délais. Cela est le cas notamment quand:

(a) Les données personnelles ne sont plus nécessaires aux fins pour lesquelles elles ont été recueillies ou traitées;

(b) Vous retirez votre consentement et il n'existe pas d'autres motifs légitimes;

(c) Le traitement sert à des fins de marketing direct;

(d) Les données personnelles ont été traitées de manière illicite ; ou,

(e) L'effacement est nécessaire pour assurer la conformité à la législation européenne ou belge.

4.7. Il y a certaines exclusions au droit à l'effacement. Ces exclusions comptent notamment les situations où le traitement est nécessaire

(a) pour exercer le droit à la liberté d'expression et d'information;

(b) pour assurer la conformité à une obligation légale ;ou,

(c) pour la constatation, l'exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.

Le droit de limiter le traitement;

4. 8. Vous avez le droit de limiter le traitement de vos données personnelles (ce qui veut dire que nous pouvons uniquement stocker les données personnelles et les utiliser à des fins précises) si:

(a) Vous contestez l'exactitude de certaines données personnelles (et uniquement pendant la durée nécessaire pour vérifier l'exactitude de celles-ci);

(b) Le traitement est illicite et vous en demandez une restriction (par opposition à l'exercice du droit d'effacement);

(c) Nous n'avons plus besoin des données personnelles à des fins de traitement, mais vous demandez ces données personnelles pour la constatation, l'exercice ou la défense de droits en justice;

(d) Vous vous êtes opposé au traitement de vos données personnelles et attendez la vérification de votre opposition.

4.9. En plus de notre droit de stocker vos données personnelles, nous pouvons aussi les traiter d'une autre manière, mais seulement:

(a) si nous avons obtenu votre consentement;

(b) pour la constatation, l'exercice ou la défense de droits en justice;

(c) pour la protection des droits d'une autre personne physique ou morale;

(d) pour des motifs d'intérêt public important.

4.10. Nous vous informerons avant de lever la limitation du traitement.

Le droit à la portabilité des données

4.11. Dans la mesure où la base juridique pour le traitement de vos données personnelles est le consentement et ce traitement est effectué de manière automatisée, vous avez le droit de nous demander vos données personnelles dans un format structuré, couramment utilisé et lisible par machine. Toutefois, ce droit ne s'applique pas s'il porte atteinte aux droits et libertés de tiers.

4.12. Vous avez aussi le droit de faire transférer vos données personnelles directement à une autre entreprise (si cela est techniquement possible) et/ou de stocker vos données personnelles sur un dispositif privé pour un autre usage personnel.

Le droit de s'opposer au traitement de données personnelles

4.13. Vous avez le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles pour des raisons liées à votre situation, mais uniquement dans la mesure où la base juridique pour le traitement est que le traitement est nécessaire:

(a) Pour la performance d'une tâche effectuée dans l'intérêt public ou dans l'exercice de toute autorité publique dont nous sommes investis ;

(b) Aux fins de l'intérêt légitime poursuivi par nous ou par un tiers.

4.14. Si vous faites une telle objection, nous cesserons de traiter vos informations personnelles, sauf si nous pouvons démontrer des raisons impérieuses et légitimes pour le traitement lesquelles  outrepassent vos intérêts, droits et libertés, ou si le traitement sert à la constatation, l'exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.

4.15. ous avez le droit de vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles à des fins de marketing direct (y compris le profilage à des fins de marketing direct). Si vous faites une telle objection , nous cesserons de traiter vos données personnelles à cet effet.

Le droit de déposer une plainte auprès d’une autorité de surveillance

4.16. Si vous considérez que le traitement de vos informations personnelles enfreint les lois sur la protection des données, vous avez légalement le droit de déposer une plainte auprès d'une autorité de surveillance responsable de la protection des données. Vous pouvez le faire dans l'état membre de l'UE où vous résidez habituellement, à votre lieu de travail ou à l'endroit où l'infraction présumée a eu lieu. En Belgique, vous pouvez déposer une plainte à la Commission pour la protection de la vie privée, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Bruxelles (commission@privacycommission.be),https://www.privacycommission.be/nl/contact.

 

5. Fourniture de vos données personnelles à des tiers

5.1. Pour vous fournir nos services et pouvoir maintenir une base de données avec vos informations de contact, nous avons recours à un prestataire de services intermédiaire afin de traiter et stocker vos informations personnelles. Nous utilisons les prestataires de services intermédiaires suivants:

(a) bases de données/hébergement: Squarespace

(b) plateforme en nuage: Google Inc.

(c) hôte de site Web: Squarespace

5.2. Si vous êtes un de nos clients, nous pouvons fournir vos informations personnelles aux prestataires ayant un contrat avec nous ou avec lesquels nous avons l'intention de conclure un contrat afin de vous fournir nos services. Si vous êtes un de nos prestataires, nous pouvons fournir vos données personnelles à nos clients afin de vous proposer comme prestataire ou pendant la livraison de services.

5.3. Nous pouvons aussi divulguer vos données personnelles si ce type de divulgation est requise ou nécessaire afin de remplir une obligation légale. Nous pouvons aussi divulguer des données personnelles afin de protéger vos intérêts vitaux ou les intérêts vitaux d'une autre personne physique.

5.4. À cet effet, nous ne divulguons pas vos données personnelles à nos partenaires de médias sociaux. Par contre, nous utilisons les plugins de médias sociaux pour vous diriger vers nos canaux de médias sociaux et vous permettre d'interagir avec notre contenu. Ces canaux de médias sociaux sont : Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Twitter, Google+, Vimeo et Pinterest. Lorsque vous partagez un article via Twitter, LinkedIn ou Google+, comme un article en utilisant le plugin « J'aime » de Facebook, visualisez une vidéo intégrée à notre site Web via Vimeo ou cliquez sur un lien vers notre profil sur un canal de médias sociaux, le prestataire de service de médias sociaux en question peut recueillir des données personnelles à votre sujet et lier ces informations à votre profil existant sur ces médias sociaux. Dans ce cas, le prestataire de services de médias sociaux agira en qualité de contrôleur.

5.5. Nous ne sommes pas responsables de l'utilisation de vos données personnelles par ce type de prestataire de services de médias sociaux. Veuillez prendre un moment pour vous familiariser avec les pratiques en matière de confidentialité des entreprises susmentionnées. À titre d'information uniquement, nous avons inclus les liens pertinents (qui peuvent être modifiés de temps en temps par le prestataire de services concerné):

(a) Facebook: http://facebook.com/about/privacy;

(b) Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388;

(c) LinkedIn: http://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

(d) Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy;

(e) Google+: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/;

(f) Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy;

(g) Pinterest: http://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy.

 

6. transferts internationaux

6.1. Nous veillerons à ce que tout transfert de données personnelles vers des pays hors de l'Espace économique européen se fasse dans le respect des mesures de protection appropriées. Comme nous utilisons Google Services, il est possible que vos données personnelles soient transférées hors de l'Espace économique européen.

6.2. Au moment de la publication de la présente Politique de confidentialité, Google a obtenu la certification du bouclier de protection des données. Si le bouclier de protection des données est invalidé pour quelque raison que ce soit ou si Google ne respecte plus ses obligations en matière de bouclier de protection des données, nous veillerons à ce que d'autres protections, telles que les clauses contractuelles types fournies par la Commission européenne, soient en place pour protéger vos données personnelles.

6.3. Par la présente, vous nous autorisez à transférer vos données personnelles hors de l'Espace économique européen.

 

7. Cookies

7.1. Notre site Web utilise des « témoins » (« cookies » en anglais). Pour en savoir plus sur notre utilisation des cookies, veuillez consulter notre Politique sur les cookies.

 

8. Modifications à la Politique de confidentialité

8.1. Nous nous réservons le droit d'apporter des modifications à la présente Politique de confidentialité. Étant donné que toute modification vous affectera directement, nous vous soumettrons à nouveau la Politique de confidentialité modifiée et, si nécessaire, nous vous demanderons votre consentement.